Micronesia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Yap Island/ Caroline Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Yap Island/ Caroline Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Yap Island/ Caroline Islands with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 7,8094,853
ShkoderAlbania 11,5467,175
SkikdaAlgeria 12,7727,937
SaltaArgentina 16,99410,560
San AntonioArgentina 15,8559,853
San LuisArgentina 16,37710,177
San RafaelArgentina 16,13810,028
Santa RosaArgentina 16,25610,102
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 16,91410,511
SarmientoArgentina 15,2379,469
Sydney (airport)Australia 5,0253,122
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 5,0173,117
SalzburgAustria 11,6737,254
SakiAzerbaijan 9,3895,835
SalyanAzerbaijan 9,2615,755
SamaxiAzerbaijan 9,2755,764
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 14,4608,985
SaveBenin 14,7279,152
Santa CruzBolivia 17,54210,901
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 11,5357,168
SalvadorBrazil 19,47612,103
Santa MariaBrazil 17,45610,848
SantaremBrazil 18,39811,433
SantosBrazil 18,34311,399
Sao CarlosBrazil 18,48411,486
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 18,86211,721
Sao GoncaloBrazil 19,50612,121
Sao JoaquimBrazil 17,76511,039
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 17,50710,879
Sao LourencoBrazil 18,57511,543
Sao LuisBrazil 19,19711,929
Sao MateusBrazil 18,96811,787
São PauloBrazil 18,38011,422
Sao SimaoBrazil 18,55311,529
Sena MadureiraBrazil 17,08110,614
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 19,79712,302
SerrinhaBrazil 19,61512,189
Sete LagoasBrazil 18,87911,731
SobralBrazil 19,34812,023
SoureBrazil 18,79411,679
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 19,68412,232
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 17,10010,626
SurubimBrazil 19,30911,999
SadovoBulgaria 11,1406,923
SandanskiBulgaria 11,2937,017
SofiaBulgaria 11,2346,981
SiemreapCambodia 3,7532,332
Sable Island, NsCanada 13,8008,575
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,6946,645
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 13,4658,367
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,1705,698
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 10,7896,705
Sarnia, OnCanada 13,2668,243
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 10,8216,724
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 12,4937,763
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 12,4977,766
Scott, SkCanada 10,6816,637
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 12,9698,059
Shearwater, NsCanada 13,6178,462
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 13,2208,215
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,8115,475
Simcoe, OnCanada 11,7887,325
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 11,8167,343
Slave Lake, AbCanada 10,1986,337
Smithers, BcCanada 9,4465,870
Stephenville, NfCanada 13,3598,302
Summerside, PeCanada 13,4258,342
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,8506,742
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,8426,737
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 13,5678,431
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 14,9749,305
SalCape Verde 16,42810,209
SantiagoChile 16,0449,970
SewellChile 16,0309,961
ShanghaiChina 2,9641,842
ShantouChina 2,7501,709
ShenyangChina 3,8582,397
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 14,9809,309
Simon BolivarColombia 15,7699,799
San JoseCosta Rica 14,8739,243
SibenikCroatia 11,7207,283
SplitCroatia 11,6947,267
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 11,1146,906
StudsgårdDenmark 11,3607,059
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 15,5519,664
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,6979,754
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 15,6409,719
SalcedoDominican Republic 15,5389,656
SamanaDominican Republic 15,6339,715
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,6409,719
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,5059,635
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,5949,690
San JuanDominican Republic 15,5209,644
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,7429,782
SanchezDominican Republic 15,6129,702
SantiagoDominican Republic 15,5099,638
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,4579,605
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,6499,725
San GabrielEcuador 15,8859,871
SalloumEgypt 11,5577,182
Siwa OasisEgypt 11,6207,221
SohagEgypt 11,1296,916
St. KatrineEgypt 10,8416,737
San SalvadorEl Salvador 14,1958,821
StanleyFalkland Islands 15,1039,385
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 9,9226,165
StrasbourgFrance 11,9487,425
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 18,16711,289
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 17,87611,108
SukhumiGeorgia 9,8476,119
SchleswigGermany 11,4357,106
StuttgartGermany 11,8437,359
SamosGreece 11,1666,939
Skiros IslandGreece 11,3117,029
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 11,4897,139
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 11,4777,132
SiguiriGuinea 15,7119,763
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 14,1878,816
SzegedHungary 11,2967,019
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 11,4737,129
StykkisholmurIceland 11,5707,190
SagarIndia 6,4724,022
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,9614,326
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 1,368850
SemnanIran 8,9155,540
ShahroudIran 8,7715,450
ShirazIran 9,0555,627
ShannonIreland 12,4227,719
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 12,2617,619
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 11,8287,350
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 11,7517,302
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 12,0987,518
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 12,4097,711
Scuro MountainItaly 11,9237,409
SigonellaItaly 12,1397,543
SassandraIvory Coast 15,7329,776
SagaJapan 2,7611,716
SaigoJapan 3,0081,869
SakaiJapan 2,9381,826
SakataJapan 3,2762,036
SapporoJapan 3,7452,327
SaseboJapan 2,7671,720
SendaiJapan 3,2111,995
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 2,6341,637
ShimonosekiJapan 2,8151,750
ShinjoJapan 3,2612,027
ShionomisakiJapan 2,6741,662
ShirakawaJapan 3,0801,914
ShizuokaJapan 2,8331,761
SumotoJapan 2,7811,728
SuttsuJapan 3,7082,305
SuwaJapan 2,9521,834
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 15,3949,566
SavannakhetLaos 3,7012,300
SiauliaiLithuania 10,6116,594
SiluteLithuania 10,7466,678
SkopjeMacedonia 11,3957,081
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,0456,242
SalimaMalawi 11,7027,272
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 2,2411,393
SibuMalaysia 3,0081,869
SanMali 15,1989,444
SegouMali 15,3179,518
SikassoMali 15,3879,561
St. BrandonMauritius 9,0975,653
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,4988,388
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,1563,204
SainshandMongolia 4,7612,959
SafiMorocco 14,2178,835
Sidi IfniMorocco 14,5179,021
SittweMyanmar 4,9843,097
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 6,5904,095
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 11,3087,027
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 9,6686,008
SaiqOman 8,6245,359
Salalah, DhofarOman 9,0665,634
SurOman 8,4425,246
SialkotPakistan 6,9684,330
SibbiPakistan 7,5794,710
San Juan BautistaParaguay 17,52410,890
San Juan De MarconaPeru 16,35110,161
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 1,381858
SandomierzPoland 10,9656,814
SniezkaPoland 11,3317,041
SuwalkiPoland 10,7216,662
SzczecinPoland 11,2376,983
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 13,8068,579
Santa MariaPortugal 14,5619,048
San JuanPuerto Rico 15,9389,904
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,6235,980
Satu MareRomania 11,0306,854
SibiuRomania 11,0406,860
SulinaRomania 10,6576,622
SadrinskRussia 8,1695,076
Saint PetersburgRussia 10,0586,250
SalekhardRussia 8,2225,109
SaratovRussia 9,3225,793
SejmcanRussia 6,0503,760
SelagoncyRussia 6,5654,079
Simusir IslandRussia 4,3602,709
SkovorodinoRussia 5,1063,173
SmolenskRussia 10,1506,307
SociRussia 9,9416,178
SortovalaRussia 9,9706,196
SuntarRussia 6,0843,781
SurgutRussia 7,7414,810
SverdlovskRussia 8,3625,196
SyktyvkarRussia 8,9375,553
St MaartenSaint Martin 16,17010,048
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 14,5219,024
SeychellesSeychelles 9,2815,767
SingaporeSingapore 3,8782,410
SliacSlovakia 11,2346,981
SeoulSouth Korea 3,3152,060
SineijuSouth Korea 3,6632,276
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 13,2798,252
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 12,8938,012
Santander, CantabriaSpain 12,9778,064
SevilleSpain 13,5928,446
SennarSudan 11,2967,019
ShambatSudan 11,3557,056
ShendiSudan 11,2356,982
StenseleSweden 10,4166,473
StockholmSweden 10,7076,653
StorlienSweden 10,7286,667
SundsvallSweden 10,5536,558
SantisSwitzerland 11,9347,416
SongeaTanzania 11,5547,180
Sakon NakhonThailand 3,7652,339
SongkhlaThailand 4,1292,566
Suphan BuriThailand 4,1592,585
Surat ThaniThailand 4,2702,653
SurinThailand 3,8022,363
Sansanne-MangoTogo 14,8329,217
SokodeTogo 14,8239,211
SfaxTunisia 12,6187,841
SousseTunisia 12,5587,804
SamsunTurkey 10,2786,387
SiirtTurkey 9,8916,146
SivasTurkey 10,2636,377
SaragtTurkmenistan 8,2115,102
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 12,5597,804
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 11,8307,351
SarataUkraine 10,6316,606
SarnyUkraine 10,6276,603
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 10,3456,429
SumyUkraine 10,1136,284
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 8,8165,478
SaltoUruguay 17,06610,605
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,2426,365
Safford, AzUsa 11,4147,093
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 13,2998,264
Saint Leo, FlUsa 14,0198,712
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 12,6767,877
Saint Paul, NeUsa 11,9967,455
Saint Peter, MnUsa 12,0927,514
Salem, InUsa 12,9588,052
Salem, OrUsa 9,9556,186
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,9496,804
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,3077,648
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,5727,812
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,7876,703
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,1906,332
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 15,9389,904
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,3806,450
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 11,9617,433
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,4966,522
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,4316,482
Santuck, ScUsa 13,5188,400
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 12,4987,766
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,7858,566
Scott City, KsUsa 11,9347,416
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 11,5417,171
Scottsburg, InUsa 12,9588,052
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,9376,175
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,9436,179
Sedan, KsUsa 12,3517,675
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,9246,167
Selma, AlUsa 13,3678,306
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 13,5618,427
Seymour, InUsa 12,9588,052
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,0978,138
Sheridan, WyUsa 11,1566,932
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,8027,956
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,0297,475
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 11,9357,416
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 12,7447,919
Southport, NcUsa 13,8608,613
Sparta, IlUsa 12,7647,932
Spencer, WvUsa 13,2798,251
Spickard, MoUsa 12,3467,672
Spokane, WaUsa 10,2836,390
Spooner, WiUsa 12,1087,524
Springfield, IlUsa 12,6537,863
Springfield, MissouriUsa 12,5547,801
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,8894,281
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 11,9897,450
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 12,6787,878
Stambaugh, MiUsa 12,2877,636
Stamford, CtUsa 13,5108,395
State College, PaUsa 13,3198,277
State University, MsUsa 13,1498,171
State University, NmUsa 11,7167,281
Staunton, VaUsa 13,4648,367
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,3627,060
Steffenville, MoUsa 12,4837,757
Stockton, CaUsa 10,2806,388
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,0967,516
Storrs, CtUsa 13,5258,405
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,6427,856
Summerville, ScUsa 13,7908,570
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,1536,309
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 12,4757,752
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,1407,544
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 13,2178,213
SamarkandUzbekistan 7,7234,799
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 16,12210,018
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 16,59210,310
Santa ElenaVenezuela 17,37310,796
SmaraWestern Sahara 14,8179,207
SocotraYemen 9,1555,689
SenangaZambia 12,9358,038
SerenjeZambia 12,1667,560
SeshekeZambia 12,8327,974
SolweziZambia 12,5697,810


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -